Extinction Rebellion Lincolnshire Privacy Policy

Extinction Rebellion Lincolnshire is committed to respecting your privacy and keeping your personal information safe.


We will not sell or share your details. When dealing with your personal information we will at all times comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the EU General Data Protection Regulation which came into force in the UK on May 25th 2018.


By using our website, social media pages or providing your information, you consent to our collection and use of the information in the ways set out in this policy.


Who we are 

This privacy notice covers all personal data that is gathered by Extinction Rebellion Lincolnshire.


The only website that this privacy policy governs is the Extinction Rebellion Lincolnshire site. We are not responsible for the privacy policies that govern third party websites even where we have provided links to them. Similarly, this policy covers how we will use any data collected from any of the Extinction Rebellion Lincolnshire social media pages, but it does not govern how the providers of social media websites will use your information. We recommend checking the privacy policy of any website before sharing your data.


Information collected

There are different reasons why we might collect your personal information (including your name, address, email address and telephone number). The main reasons are to update you on news, invite you to take part in rebellion, or process and thank you for a donation to us. We would like to tell you about the importance of rebelling at this time of climate emergency, and how your financial support could help fund more rebellion. We will only do this by email if you tell us that you are happy for us to contact you in this way by 'opting-in' on our website, by email, on the telephone, or in person.


We may collect your information when you give it to us directly, or indirectly through another linked organisation such as PayPal. 


Cookies

The website builder tool that was used to build the Extinction Rebellion Lincolnshire website included as standard cookies: small data files stored on your computer. You can check your browser settings to determine which cookies you accept or decline. Extinction Rebellion Lincolnshire might in future use cookies for the collection of anonymous session data only, to record things like pages visited. This data would only be used for the purpose of monitoring and understanding the effectiveness of the website. 


How we use your information

  • Provide you with information about rebellion where you have agreed to receive      communications from us, including how your support helps
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Administer your donation 
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us 
  • Maintain internal records relating to donations, feedback or any complaints
  • Analyse and improve our website and communications


Keeping your information secure

We do our very best to keep personal information safe, including using secure server software technology (SSL). We do not store debit or credit card details. Only a small number of Extinction Rebellion Lincolnshire volunteers are authorised to access information about supporters and contacts, which is held on a secure database. However, it is impossible to ensure that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur while it is under our control. 


The transmission of data across the internet (including by email) is not completely secure, and whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your information, we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.


Changing your contact details or preferences 

You can update your contact details or preferences at any time by emailing us at xrlincolnshire@gmail.com. Any choices you make will override any previous preferences you told us. Even if you tell us that you do not want to hear from us, we might need to keep some data to fulfil legal and regulatory requirements.


Access rights

You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us at xrlincolnshire@gmail.com. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.


Changes to this policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. Any changes will be made on this web page and they will apply from the time we post them. 


For more information or to make a complaint

If you have any questions about this policy or to tell us if you’re not happy with how we’ve handled your personal information, please email us at xrlincolnshire@gmail.com